Queenstown-Lakes District Chamber of Commerce & Industry Incorporated - Privacy Statement

We are committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information you provide to us.

Unless we expressly agree otherwise, any personal information you provide to us, whether via this website or otherwise, will be processed by us in accordance with this statement and all applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) (Privacy Act).

This statement explains:

  • when we might collect personal information and how we might collect that information;
  • how we may use your personal information;
  • how we will store your personal information;
  • our use of cookies and analytics tools in connection with our website;
  • your rights to request access to and correction of your personal information; and
  • how you can contact us if you have any other questions regarding our processing of your personal information.

In this statement:

  • applicable privacy laws means the Privacy Act together with all other data privacy laws applicable to our processing of your personal information;
  • personal information means identifiable information about you, for example your name, email, address, telephone number and so on. If you cannot be identified (for example, when personal information has been aggregated and anonymised) then certain parts of this statement may not apply to that information; and
  • where we refer to processing your personal information, we mean all activities relating to our use of that personal information, from its collection through to its storage and disposal and everything in between.

In this statement, we, us, and our, refer to Queenstown-Lakes District Chamber of Commerce & Industry Incorporated. For more information about us please see the “Contact us” section below.

We encourage you to read this statement carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us using the details set out at the bottom of this statement.

When and how we may collect your personal information

The ways we may collect your personal information can be categorised into:

  • Information you provide us directly.
  • Information we collect from third parties.

Information you provide to us directly

The information you may provide to us may include:

  • data allowing us to get in touch with you (contact data). This contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and/or communication preferences.
  • information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (communication data). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, then we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services and some functions and features on our website may not be available to you.

Information collected from third parties

We may collect personal information about you from third parties with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law (for example, where the source of the information is publicly available).

Where you provide us with any personal information about a third party, you must have that third party's consent to do so. By providing us any third party personal information, you warrant that you have that third party's permission to provide that information to us.

How we use your personal information

We will primarily use your personal information to provide you with any goods and/or services you have requested and to support our relationship with you.

We may also use your personal information:

  • communications – to monitor, respond to and/or keep records of our e–mail communications and other correspondence with you;
  • transactions – to provide our services, provide you with information in respect of our services, generate invoices and other payment–related documentation;
  • operations – to operate, improve and enhance the website and our services. We may analyse the use of our website or services to ensure our website and services are provided in the most effective manner for you;
  • marketing – if you opt–in to receive information about our promotional offers and/or newsletters from us, we may use your personal information to contact you by email and/or post with the information you have opted–in to receive;
  • compliance – in order to comply with any applicable laws and/or regulations.

How we may share your personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to third parties who assist and enable us to deliver our services to you, these third party service providers include:
    • entities that host networking events you are signed up to attend;
    • entities that host training, workshop and seminars you are signed up to attend;
    • business mentors you have connected with through our business mentor programme; and
    • our Alliance Partners (as amended from time to time) to ensure you gain full benefit from membership offers.
  • to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or regulation, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;
  • where the disclosure is otherwise required by law or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person;

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this statement. We are committed to keeping your personal information as safe and secure as possible and we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us.

While we continuously implement and update our administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration, we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your personal information.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights in connection with your personal information, including rights to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions as set out in the Privacy Act.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us using the details below.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your request, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand for review of our handling of your request.

Changes to this statement

We may need to update this statement from time to time, including when necessary to reflect changes to this website, updates to our services or to reflect any change in law.

When we update this statement, we will revise the “Last updated” at the top of this statement. Where the changes are material, we will use reasonable endeavours notify you – usually by prominently posting a notice of those changes on our website or by sending you an email.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this statement or our processing of your personal information, you can contact us by email at membership@queenstownchamber.org.nz.